CENTRAL OFFICE STAFF

ADMINISTRATION:

Dan Strickland, Superintendent
Bonita Pridgen, Administrative Assistant

HUMAN RESOURCES:
Alan Faulk, Associate Superintendent
Meribeth Nye, Secretary
Linda Gore, HRMS/Licensure Specialist

AUXILIARY SERVICES:
Thomas A. Nance, Special Assistant
Judy Hammond, Secretary
Sanjuana Dominquez, Migrant Home School Coordinator

BTSP/RECRUITMENT/LICENSURE/ STAFF DEVELOPMENT/
SCHOOLLINK
Tammy Dorman, Coordinator
Julie Watson, Secretary


CAREER/TECHNICAL EDUCATION/
PUPIL PERSONNEL SERVICES:

 Keith Jefferys, Director

Nadine Patrick, Secretary
Tina Little, VoCATS/Career Development Coordinator

CHILD NUTRITION:

Donna Bartley, Director (interim)
Phyllis Compton, Accounting Clerk
Sandra Moore, Secretary
Jacqueline Young, Secretary

CUSTODIAN: Uyless Livingston

EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN: Dean Swart, Director
Marilyn Hazel, Secretary
Joan Hayes, Secretary
Otis Brooks, Therapeutic Aide
Clara Burns-Trogden, Speech Therapist
Carol Caldwell, Diagnostic Prescriptive Teacher
Phyllis Edwards, School Psychologist
Wanda Hardwick, Occupational Therapist Assistant
Edward Johnson, Therapeutic Aide
Pat Jordan, Occupational Therapist
Linda Kelly, Preschool Coordinator
David Nealey, Therapeutic Aide
Meredith Snowden, Case Manager
Dorothy Saxon, Audiologist
Deborah Spivey, Compliance Specialist
Jennifer Williamson, School Psychologist
Heather Wing, Behavioral Support Specialist
Tera Worley, Occupational Therapist Assistant

FEDERAL PROGRAMS: Kenwood Royal, Director
Susie Sumpter, Secretary
Janet Austin, Migrant Recruiter/Data Entry Specialist

FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT: Terry Dudney, Finance Officer
Jan Bartley, Health Benefits Representative
Kimberly Clontz, Payroll/Accounting
Mickie Davis, Payroll/Accounting
Judy Scott, Accounting (Federal Funds)
Sandra Soles, System Operator/Assistant to the Finance Officer
Pamela Spivey, E-Procurement/Fixed Assets/
Safety Representative

INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICE:

Agatha Brown, K-5 Director
Wendy Bullock, Instructional Services Secretary
Tamra Carter, Testing and Accountability Coordinator
Ida Godwin, Accountability Secretary
Kelly Jones, Arts Education/Webmaster/Public Relations Coordinator/ALERT NOW
Kathy Lewis, 9-12 Director
Phyllis Pope, 6-8 Supervisor

RECEPTIONIST: Rebecca Mobley

SIMS COORDINATOR/NC WISE:

Michael Benton
Tamra Carter

MOUNT OLIVE ANNEX

ARAMARK/SERVICE MASTER:

Don Harmon, Contract Representative
Grant Johnson, Custodial Assistant

MAINTENANCE: Ronald Gore, Director
William Hobbs, Directorís Assistant
Traci Hayes, Secretary
Robin Reaves, Clerical Assistant
Billy Joe Clarida
Timothy Cox
Tommy Cribb
Chucky B. Fowler
David Gore
Tony Hinson
Billy Johnson
Donald Long
Tommy Nobles
Oneal Peterson
Daniel L. Rorie
George Soles
Steven Ward
Timothy Ward
Royce Watts

MEDIA/TECHNOLOGY SERVICES:

Faith Beking, EC Technologist
Ken Buck, Director
Kelly Dorsey, Secretary
Carl Bryant, Audiovisual Technician
Crystal Deal, Computer Technician
Charles Etheridge, Computer Technician
Jerry FormyDuval, Audiovisual Technician
Jacqueline B. Goins, Computer Coordinator
Adam Sellers, LAN Engineer
Troy Snowden, Computer Technician

BUS GARAGE

TRANSPORTATION: Jimmy Hewett, Director
Bobby O. Brown, Shop Foreman
Judy Green, Property/Cost Clerk
Jessica Ward, Receptionist
Katrina Batten, Secretary/ TIMS Operator
Darren Batten
Fitzgerald Blanks
Joseph Etheridge
Bobby Ray Evans
Thomas Gordon
Douglas Hayward
Charles L. Norris
Larry Norris
Willie Rattley
Joe Tyler
Bryan Williamson
WHOM SHOULD I CALL AT THE CENTRAL OFFICE
WHEN I HAVE QUESTIONS?

In almost all cases, local school questions should be answered by the principal of the school. For information about countywide programs or procedures, contact the following person(s) or department at the central office (642-5168):

ABCís of Public Education Tamra Carter

Accounts Payable
State and Local Terry Dudney
Federal Terry Dudney/Judy Scott

Accreditation
State Kenwood Royal
Southern Association Agatha Brown, K-5
Phyllis Pope, 6-8
Kathy Lewis, 9-12
ALERT NOW Kelly Jones, Data Specialist
Bonita Pridgen, Data Corrections

Alternative Academies Alan Faulk/Keith Jefferys

Annual Leave Kimberly Clontz/Mickie Davis/Sandra Soles

Arts Education Kelly Jones

Assessment (K-2) Agatha Brown

Athletics Thomas Nance

Attendance, (students) Bonita Pridgen

Beginning Principal Support Program (BPSP) (Principals) Alan Faulk

Beginning Teacher Support Program (BTSP) (Teachers) Tammy Dorman

Benefits for Employees Jan Bartley
(Health Insurance and Retirement)

Budget Terry Dudney

Building Use and/or Rental Thomas Nance

Bus Drivers (payroll) Kimberly Clontz/Mickie Davis/Sandra Soles

Cafeteria (School Food Services) Donna Bartley

Career Development Coordination Tina Little

Character Education Agatha Brown, K-5
Phyllis Pope, 6-8
Kathy Lewis, 9-12

Child Abuse/Neglect Keith Jefferys

Computer Education Jackie Goins

Computer Services/Repairs Ken Buck

Crisis Plan Thomas Nance

Curriculum Linda Kelly, Pre-K
Agatha Brown, K-5
Phyllis Pope, 6-8
Kathy Lewis, 9-12

Driverís Education Keith Jefferys

Dropout Prevention Tina Little

Drug and/or Alcohol Education Heather Wing

Effective Teaching Training Tammy Dorman/Keith Jefferys

English as a Second Language Phyllis Pope

Enrollment Alan Faulk

Exceptional Childrenís Programs Dean Swart
Academically/Intellectually Gifted Programs
Autism
Emotionally Handicapped Program
Hearing Impaired
Learning Disabled Program
Mentally Handicapped Program
Special Education

Expulsions Alan Faulk

Facilities (construction) Thomas Nance

Federal Programs Kenwood Royal

Finance Terry Dudney

Fixed Assets Pamela Spivey

Freshman Success Academies Kathy Lewis

Governorís Schools (contact) Dean Swart

Grievances Dan Strickland

Homebound Services Dean Swart

Human Resources Alan Faulk

Immunization/Entrance Requirements Keith Jefferys

Indian Education Kenwood Royal

Industry Education Coordinator Tina Little

Inservice Workshops Tammy Dorman

In-School Suspension Keith Jefferys

Insurance
Athletics Thomas Nance
Building, Vehicles, Bonding, Liability Terry Dudney
Disability Income Plan Jan Bartley
Hospitalization Jan Bartley
Life Jan Bartley
Schools/Students Thomas Nance
Workersí Compensation Jan Bartley/Pamela Spivey

JROTC Kathy Lewis

Leave of Absence (Sick, Annual, Personal) Kimberly Clontz/Mickie Davis/
Sandra Soles

License Renewal/Licensure Alan Faulk/Linda Gore

Longevity Pay Kimberly Clontz/Mickie Davis/Sandra Soles

Maintenance, Buildings, and Grounds Thomas Nance

Media/Technology Service and Repair Ken Buck

Mentor Program Tammy Dorman

Migrant Education Kenwood Royal

More at Four Preschool Linda Kelly

North Carolina Association of Educators Jimmy Price, Guideway Elementary

Payroll Kimberly Clontz/Mickie Davis/Sandra Soles

Personal Leave Kimberly Clontz/Mickie Davis/Sandra Soles

Preschool Handicapped Linda Kelly

Principal of the Year (contact) Tammy Dorman

Principals, Supervision (Instructional) Dan Strickland

Psychological Evaluation Services Dean Swart

Public Relations Kelly Jones

Pupil Personnel Services Keith Jefferys

Purchasing Terry Dudney/Pamela Spivey

Reading First Agatha Brown

Recruitment of Teachers Tammy Dorman

Resource Officers Thomas Nance

Safe and Drug Free Schools Heather Wing

Salary/Checks Terry Dudney/Sandra Soles

SAT Kathy Lewis

School Improvement Plan, ABCís Agatha Brown, K-6
Phyllis Pope, 6-8
Kathy Lewis. 9-12

School Counselors Keith Jefferys

School Nurses Keith Jefferys

School Social Workers Keith Jefferys

Sick Leave Kimberly Clontz/Mickie Davis/Sandra Soles

SIMS (Student Information Management System)/NC WISE Michael Benton
Tamra Carter

Southeastern Early College Laura Davis

Speech Therapy Dean Swart

Staff Development (Schoollink) Tammy Dorman

Student Grading and Reporting Agatha Brown, K-5
Phyllis Pope, 6-8
Kathy Lewis, 9-12

Student Appeals Dan Strickland

Substitute Teachers Alan Faulk/Linda Gore

Summer Academy Dan Strickland/Alan Faulk

Suspensions Keith Jefferys

Student University Interns Tammy Dorman

Teacher of the Year (contact) Tammy Dorman

Teaching Fellows (contact) Tammy Dorman

Technology Services Ken Buck

Testing Tamra Carter

Textbooks Judy Hammond

TIMS (Transportation Information Management System) Katrina Batten

Title I, Title II, Title III, Title V Kenwood Royal

Transfers (employees) Alan Faulk

Transfers (students) Dan Strickland/Bonita Pridgen

Transportation
Activity Bus Rental Jimmy Hewett/Katrina Batten
County-owned Vehicle Scheduling Jessica Ward
Charter Bus Information Jimmy Hewett Jimmy Hewett
Fleet Maintenance Jimmy Hewett
School Bus Jimmy Hewett

VoCATS Tina Little